Honour Board

Training Wing


Since 26 Jul 1975 this institute was named as Training Wing BAF Base Zahurul Haque. From 20 Feb 2020 it is named as Airmen Training Institute and the head of the Institutes' post upgraded to Commandant.

Officer Commanding

M A Wali Khan

   

Wing Commander
M A Wali Khan
MT SIG
26 Jul 1975 to 27 Aug 1977

M M A Rakib

   

Group Captain
M M A Rakib
GD(P)
28 Aug 1977 to 15 Nov 1977

A Karim Khan

   

Wing Commander
A Karim Khan
GD(N)
08 Feb 1978 to 28 May 1979

A B M Zakaria, acsc

   

Wing Commander
A B M Zakaria, acsc
MT Engg
29 May 1979 to 14 Jan 1981

M B Rahman

   

Group Captain
M B Rahman
MT Engg
15 Jan 1981 to 16 Feb 1982

M Kamal Uddin, psc

   

Group Captain
M Kamal Uddin, psc
A&SD (C&R)
17 Feb 1982 to 31 Mar 1982

M Abdul Haque

   

Group Captain
M Abdul Haque
MT SIG
01 Apr 1982 to 06 Feb 1986

M Kamal Uddin, psc

   

Group Captain
M Kamal Uddin, psc
A&SD (C&R)
14 Feb 1984 to 22 Jan 1986

A K M Khalilur Rahman,psc

   

Group Captain
A K M Khalilur Rahman,psc
M Eqpt
15 Feb 1986 to 14 Feb 1987

Zawad-ur-Rahim, psc

   

Group Captain
Zawad-ur-Rahim, psc
A&SD (C&R)
25 Feb 1987 to 06 Feb 1988

R K Talukdar, psc

  One Star

Wing Commander
R K Talukdar, psc
MT SIG
07 Mar 1988 to 11 May 1988

R K Talukdar, psc

  One Star

Group Captain
R K Talukdar, psc
MT SIG
12 May 1988 to 22 May 1990

M Saidur Rahman, psc

   

Group Captain
M Saidur Rahman, psc
MT Engg
23 Jun 1990 to 18 Aug 1990

M Kamrul Hasan, psc

   

Group Captain
M Kamrul Hasan, psc
A&SD (C&R)
28 Aug 1990 to 05 Nov 1990

M Ayub Ali,psc

   

Group Captain
M Ayub Ali,psc
A&SD (C&R)
10 Nov 1990 to 24 Apr 1991

M Siddique Alam, psc

  One Star

Group Captain
M Siddique Alam, psc
A&SD (C&R)
02 May 1991 to 08 Dec 1991

M Babar Ali

   

Wing Commander
M Babar Ali
Edn
09 Dec 1991 to 17 Apr 1992

M Iqbal Hussain, psc

  One Star

Group Captain
M Iqbal Hussain, psc
GD(P)
18 Apr 1992 to 18 Jun 1992

Habibur Rahman, psc

   

Group Captain
Habibur Rahman, psc
MT SIG
08 Aug 1992 to 18 Dec 1992

M Babar Ali

   

Wing Commander
M Babar Ali
Edn
19 Dec 1992 to 27 Aug 1993

A K M Fazlur Rahman

   

Wing Commander
A K M Fazlur Rahman
MT Engg
28 Aug 1993 to 25 Sep 1995

Basir Uddin Ahmed,psc

   

Wing Commander
Basir Uddin Ahmed,psc
MT Engg
26 Sep 1995 to 24 May 1996

S M A Khalid,ndc,psc

   

Group Captain
S M A Khalid,ndc,psc
MT Engg
25 May 1996 to 04 Jan 1998

A S M Arifur Rahman,psc

   

Group Captain
A S M Arifur Rahman,psc
MT Engg
05 Jan 1998 to 11 Jan 2000

M Abul Kalam Azad, psc

   

Group Captain
M Abul Kalam Azad, psc
MT C&E
12 Jan 2000 to 19 Dec 2001

M Shamsul Humayun

   

Group Captain
M Shamsul Humayun
MT C&E
20 Dec 2001 to 14 May 2002

M Mustafizur Rahman, psc

   

Wing Commander
M Mustafizur Rahman, psc
MT Engg
15 May 2002 to 31 Jul 2002

M Mustafizur Rahman, psc

   

Group Captain Capt
M Mustafizur Rahman, psc
MT Engg
01 Aug 2002 to 01 Jan 2003

Abu Esrar, ndc, acsc

  Four Star

Group Captain
Abu Esrar, ndc, acsc
GD(P)
02 Jan 2003 to 08 May 2003

M Enamul Bari,psc

  Three Star

Group Captain
M Enamul Bari,psc
GD(P)
06 Aug 2003 to 30 Jan 2004

Fuad M M Ali

   

Wing Commander
Fuad M M Ali
MT C&E
16 Feb 2004 to 24 May 2004

Fuad M M Ali

   

Group Captain
Fuad M M Ali
MT C&E
25 May 2004 to 23 Jul 2004

S Mamunur Rashid Quadery, psc

   

Group Captain
S Mamunur Rashid Quadery, psc
Log
24 Jul 2004 to 11 Apr 2006

Shaikh Abdul Hannan, fawc, psc

  Four Star

Group Captain
Shaikh Abdul Hannan, fawc, psc
GD(P)
12 Apr 2006 to 15 Jun 2006

Anisur Rahman, awc, psc

  One Star

Group Captain
Anisur Rahman, awc, psc
GD(P)
25 Jun 2006 to 20 Sep 2006

M Habib Ahsan Khan, psc

  One Star

Group Captain
M Habib Ahsan Khan, psc
GD(P)
21 Sep 2006 to 09 Jul 2008

Hasan Mahmood Khan, psc

  Two Star

Wing Commander
Hasan Mahmood Khan, psc
GD(P)
09 Jul 2008 to 20 Sep 2008

Hasan Mahmood Khan, psc

  Two Star

Group Captain
Hasan Mahmood Khan, psc
GD(P)
21 Sep 2008 to 24 Mar 2009

M Sayed Hussain, awc, psc

  Two Star

Group Captain
M Sayed Hussain, awc, psc
GD(P)
29 Mar 2009 to 09 Jul 2009

M Wasek Khan Majlish, psc

   

Group Captain
M Wasek Khan Majlish, psc
GD(P)
10 Jun 2009 to 15 Oct 2009

Molla Moshiur Rahman, psc

   

Group Captain
Molla Moshiur Rahman, psc
Engg
28 Oct 2009 to 21 Dec 2010

M Maksudur Nabi, psc

   

Wing Commander
M Maksudur Nabi, psc
Engg
22 Dec 2010 to 23 Mar 2011

M Maksudur Nabi, psc

   

Group Captain
M Maksudur Nabi, psc
Engg
24 Mar 2011 to 12 May 2013

M M Ekramuzzaman, afwc, psc

  One Star

Wing Commander
M M Ekramuzzaman, afwc, psc
Engg
13 May 2013 to 23 Mar 2014

M M Ekramuzzaman, afwc, psc

  One Star

Group Captain
M M Ekramuzzaman, afwc, psc
Engg
24 Mar 2014 to 04 Jan 0005

Md Saiful Islam

   

Group Captain
Md Saiful Islam
Engg
05 Jan 2015 to 02 Jan 2018

M Mustafizur Rahman, BSP, GUP, afwc, psc

  One Star

Group Captain
M Mustafizur Rahman, BSP, GUP, afwc, psc
GD(P)
02 Jan 2018 to 18 Nov 2018

A K M Enayetul Kabir, BSP, ndc

  One Star

Group Captain
A K M Enayetul Kabir, BSP, ndc
Engg
18 Nov 2018 to 26 May 2019

A K M Enayetul Kabir, BSP, ndc

  One Star

Air Commodore
A K M Enayetul Kabir, BSP, ndc
Engg
27 May 2019 to 26 Feb 2020

Honour Board

Airmen Training Institute

Commandant

A K M Enayetul Kabir, BSP, ndc

  One Star

Air Commodore
A K M Enayetul Kabir, BSP, ndc
Engg
26 Feb 2020 to 20 Dec 2020

AFM Atiquzzaman, GUP, ndc, psc

  One Star

Air Commodore
AFM Atiquzzaman, GUP, ndc, psc
GD(P)
20 Dec 2020 to 26 Dec 2021

Mohammed Khair Ul Afsar, GUP, ndc, psc

  One Star

Air Commodore
Mohammed Khair Ul Afsar, GUP, ndc, psc
GD(P)
26 Dec 2021 to Till Now